Tuesday, July 20, 2010

Pride : The Value of Pride..!?!?!

Well I've been giving u guys a lot of advice and shit, but the lesson is probably never taken away. I don't mind as long as my blogs are read and the idea has been inserted into your head. It will grow and become part of you. (Inception right there). @Innermoi wanted me to write about pride, I told him pride is worth shit. Which is true to a certain extent...

Pride, what does it mean to u? It may mean something totally different than what normal people define it. There are a few definitions of it, a quick one pulled up on the Internet shows it means, A sense of one's own proper dignity or value; self-respect.

Let's give u a simple example of a mans pride. Like I strive for a career and a fortune so I can provide and protect my own family. To me that's something which I value and hold close. I'm never going to marry a woman who brings in more a month than me. But is that really important? To some people out there it isn't... But to me and my old fashioned way of thinking, the man has to be the breadwinner. To provide and protect the family. At the end of the day how else is the word pride used?

Lion King anyone?? Lions live in prides, and if ur useless u become an outcast. It works the same way with humans. We are just like animals if we haven't got pride to hold our heads up high and walk around how else can we differentiate ourselves from each other and from other animals.

But sometimes it's about giving up ur pride and in the long run, become the bigger man. It's a law to power, if ur fighting a losing battle, retreat regain power and strike back. I mean as I said earlier Lion King is the fucking best example. Who says watching cartoons isn't good for you. I'm sure u all know the story with Simba how he leaves the pride and comes back a grown lion (man) and reclaims the pride.

Do you hold ur head up high full of pride, or know when to lower urself and give up that pride. By knowing when each one applies and when to use it u will have given urself power and generally have a better understanding of yourself!!!

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Spoon Fed...?!?

Last blog was just a quick update and not a motivational one or informational one just a personal one. For me, and my extended family who actually respect and give 2 fucks about me. I know I'll put my own life on the line to do shit for them. It's nice to know I have close friends like that who will go out of their own way for me..

Enough of that stuff, emotions? I don't have emotions haha.. And if I did I only have one emotion! Happiness and greatness if u can call that one. I gave u the title of this blog on my last post, because I'm setting myself challenges to write a post with the title set way before I even know what to write.

If you have any suggestions hit me up, they have to be smart and witty. If u read my titles u are usually intrigued and want to read more. I know this because of feedback not because I said so haha.

A lot of you have been emailing me and saying my blogs are quite contradicting and hypocritical. I don't speak straight forward and I call u guys idiots. So spoon fed..!!? You're probably thinking we aren't spoilt brats with our silver spoons in our mouths, you are (referring to myself).

Well this blog is referring to u guys. Everyone now a days wants everything delivered to them directly. Require no thinking at all! What fun is that? Knock your brain cells a bit, give urself a challenge. I mean I can see all this by the type of music u listen to, ever realised when u listen to all them RnB songs ur letting the artists emotion tunnel into u. You start to think oh I can relate to them. All these crappy love songs, what are they doing to u? Making u weaker! This is what I mean by spoon fed. We (I don't class myself within that category) are taking in what is on the surface, rarely do we look underneath the outer layer!

Humans are quick to voice their opinion when it's following the crowd, but if it's the opposite to what the mass are saying then it's wrong?? The greatest people we all follow and idolise, their opinions that we voice and pass on, mostly had one thing in common. I'm not going to spell that shit out for you, I know u know the answer. By standing up against the masses their views made a change. You don't know if your's will make such a dramatic change but even small steps count. Changing one persons view will trigger a chain reaction. When a human believes in something, they are usually quick to pass their view and try to convince others.

My blog posts are hypocritical because I am still learning, I make assumptions too quickly. Jump to conclusions and then later on I admire and become educated. We are all human, we aren't perfect, we all make mistakes. They say u never forget a lesson learned from a mistake, but have u ever thought about the lesson learnt from someone else's mistake? That's the most valuable, listen to ur elders or people who've made the mistake before. They have insight, they've lived it and learnt the mistake. They are trying to educate u. Most people just laugh at these people and then make the same mistake. That's what makes u weak!

I'm not sure if ur a keen follower of my blog, but I quoted a post from Kanye West before saying nothing's a fact anymore. Only a common opinion! Everyone just follows like sheep so they aren't singled out and picked on.
Stop acting like u being spoon fed, think for yourself and be the person feeding. Knowledge is power, only if u know how to spread ur knowledge. No use knowing everything if u can't show it off haha. We soak in media, advertising words and even opinions and voice as our own. Get pulled into the culture, the traditions that surround us and never create. We should be creating our own [culture or traditions] making our own memories. Not re-living someone else's, but saying that never forget your roots, they are what make you who you are. (your oxford definition)

Don't be spoon fed, have ur own views! Don't be afraid to voice ur own opinion. If it inspires 1, you will gain 1,000 haters. But thanks to all them haters u will become stronger, and gain that much more power! (No Man Should Have All That Power!) Because of people hating on u, u strive to do better, improve yourself to inspire them!

Again I'm not here to teach/preach my way of life, take in what u read and decide what to do for yourself. Not everything I say will apply to you, what u need to do is for u to decide. Not me, not fate, not God, just u and ur ideal future processed in ur mind.

P.s I was writing this on my ipad on the train, and I finally saw someone else with an ipad on the train. He was hating on my case and we geeked it half the journey haha. Talking about our ipad and stuff. Proper geeky but I know u hating.

I was going to mention the other form of spoon feeding, claiming benefits from governments but I am sure u all know my views on that shit and if I get too deep into it this blog will be boring and shit haha.

Christian (@innermoi on Twitter) wanted to provide you guys with an image as most of my blogs are quite text heavy.

I'm going to give u my intepretation of this diagram he drew, but if he was to explain it he will probably just say he draw some random shit together lol.
Let's start from the bottom up....

He drew a star with the x as eyes symbolising death or confusion by hiding it behind a road shows he has given up on his road to stardom. It's a long and windy road to stardom, but he doesn't see the end. The light at the tunnel. Because further up we have the sun, but once again it is hidden so, he knows there is a light at the end of the tunnel but he has to clear his vision. Clear the clouds his own mind, is cluttered with all these emotions. The sad raindrop represents his sadness, he needs to shed a tear or two. Release his steam, the stress he has accumulated. On the top of the diagram we have his dream to become a star with a clear vision the star with the eye. He knows his dream is in film. At the highest point we have a kinda stalk sticking up from the top. This represents a desire to reach higher than most, a kinda Jack in the beanstalk. To slowly climb into his own dreams and live it, make it happen.

Anyways I,m signing out this was a long one hope u all enjoyed it.

Monday, July 12, 2010

Another Year..!??!

Wow, it seems like last week since I wrote a blog about getting older haha. I know you are all tired of reading shitty lines like that. Words telling u how fast time has past. You know what, to me it hasn't been that quick haha. I wish time would move a little faster, we would all grow up a little quicker. Because we are in the age where we want everything instantly!? And wouldn't a bright and sunny future be great. Specially if it could come a little quicker.

Sucks getting another year older, people expect more things from you. At 23, I'm suppose to have a career, some savings to prepare for my own place. You know what I don't give a fuck. As long as I'm living day by day happy as I can be, doing what I enjoy. Life will soon pass by, and the job will come. The house will come. It's not aiming for them and just surviving that gets u them things. The universe has a way of doing things like that. If u plan for something, it usually misdirects u and leads u another way. Some people may call this a distraction, some people call it fate.

As you can see, this year I've achieved more things than last year haha.. But I'm more or less in the same position, and have I actually grown up? I'm still as short as fuck haha.
Well what people usually mean by that is, have I grown wiser? You tell me. My blogs have become more boring, and more about myself than anything else.

Anyways this was a quick post for ya'll..
And I didn't have much in mind to share... I would like to thank everyone who surprised me on my birthday. Probably the best birthday ever, and all we did was have a midnight BBQ haha..

Anyways if u want a full breakdown of it... Jenny has a full blog on it.. Of course her's isn't written as funny, and great as mine but I only have my p.o.v on this one.. She has the 3rd person with all the organising!

Look fwd to my next blog... Spoon Fed..!?!